Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/user1/www/stdominic/components/com_k2/models/item.php on line 881
Wednesday, 15 February 2017 19:58

SLC competes for League of Wizards

In line with the RMUSIC’s lifelong learning goal, The Gateway Group of Publications together with the Research Development Office (RDO) organized this year’s League of Wizards at the Dona Dominga Andaman Hall (AVR), Nov. 25.

15 organizations sent their representatives to compete in this year’s quiz show: science, mathematics, history and culture, arts and literature, and trivia and current events.

The event started with an opening prayer led by Arbie Joy Talam, followed by the singing of the Philippine national anthem and the SDCA hymn.

Ma. Gelli Anne B. Escober, editor-in-chief of the Gateway Group of Publications, delivered her welcome remarks giving a brief history of the contest, while Jonathan Velustria Sta. Ana, student affairs and services director, presented the contest mechanics.

The contestants were presented by the persons-in-charge in every category: Arbie Joy Talam for science; Samantha Leigh Ocampo, opinion editor for mathematics; Angelica S. Carulla, sports editor, for history and culture; Gemelyn Cruz for arts and literature wizard and Kristine Amna Hazlewood for trivia and current events wizard.

Winners were immediately awarded after each category.

For science, first place, Daniel Diala Geda (biology); second place, Vince Lawrence Garcia (physical therapy); third place, Joshua Natan Serenilla (pharmacy); fourth place, Vianca Angelou Marco (accountancy) and fifth place Gayeheart Gomez (medical laboratory science).

For mathematics, first place, Jan Alexis Caraveo (education); second place, Paul Emsvin Calvario (multimedia arts); third place, Fred Neil Abratique (medical laboratory science); fourth place, Kumater Abah (physical therapy) and fifth place, Jae Ann Mari Jumawan (psychology).

For history and culture, first place, Aurielle Yvette Buendia (psychology); second place, Angeline Tulio (physical therapy); third place, Prences Joy Layco (education); fourth place, Michael Lee (biology) and fifth place, Jeanne Kristine Bautista (pharmacy).

For arts and literature, first place, Sophia Sorelle Solomon (radiologic technology); second place, Dhala Angelica Cadenila (business administration); third place, Veronica Mae Palencia (psychology); fourth place, Render Roei Urap (multimedia arts) and fifth place Kynley Donayre (medical laboratory science).

For trivia and current events, first place, Ohrwyn Philip Bautista (psychology); second place, Acer Kennen Vales (medical laboratory science); third place Ardeson Roz Resari (physical therapy); fourth place, Virginus Okanya (pharmacy) and fifth place, Allen Kristian Cataytay (education).

First place winners gained 50 points for their organization, 40 points for the second place, 30 points for the third place, 20 points for the fourth place and 10 points for the fifth place.

Dr. Jonathan Adanza, Research and Development Officer, served as the quiz master.

By: Elgien Padohinog

(This article was featured in the Gateway Group of Publications broadsheet, second semester, A.Y. 2016 - 2017)


Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/user1/www/stdominic/templates/sdcaw/html/com_k2/default/item.php on line 248
back to top